About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Hordeum

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 84 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Barley-grasses.

Description:
Annual or perennial; leaf blade flat; ligule short, truncate.

Inflorescence a dense spike; spikelets 1-flowered, subcylindrical, arranged side by side in 3's in the alternate notches of the rhachis, central spikelets of each triad bisexual; glumes 2, persistent, narrow, resembling awns or bristles and placed side by side in front of the spikelet; lemma convex, 5-nerved, long-awned.

Distribution:  20 species from the temperate areas.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
4. Glumes of the lateral spikelets subequal, bristle-like
H. hystrix 2.
4. Glumes of the lateral spikelets (except those towards the base of the spike) dissimilar, the inner broader and somewhat winged
H. marinum 4.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water