About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Hirschfeldia incana

Citation: Lagr.-Fossat, Fl. Tarn. Garonne 19 (1847).

Synonymy: Sinapis incana L., Cent. 1 Pl. 19 (1755); Brassica incana (L.) Meigen, Deutschl. Fl. 3:270 (1842); H. adpressa Moench, Meth. 264 (1794); B. adpressa (Moench) Boiss., Voy. Bot. Espagne 2:38 (1839); S. geniculata Desf., Fl. Atlant. 2:98 (1978); B. geniculata (Desf.) Benth., Fl. Aust. 1:65 (1863).

Common name: Buchan weed, hairy brassica, hoary mustard.

Description:
Herb, erect, to 1 m tall, hirsute or scabrous; lower leaves petiolate, lyrate-pinnatifid, terminal lobe ovate, dentate; upper leaves reducing to simple, sessile.

Inflorescence branched; sepals 3-4 mm long, almost erect; petals 6-8 mm long, yellow, with or without purple veins.

Siliqua 0.7-1.7 cm long, 1-1.5 mm wide, erect; pedicels 2-4 mm long; beak 1- or 2-seeded, swollen, 3-6 mm long; valves 3-veined; seeds ovoid, c. 0.5 mm wide, 3-6 per locule.

image of FSA1_Hirschfeldia_inc.jpg Hirschfeldia incana
Image source: fig 214g in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 325; Hewson (1982) Fl. Aust. 8:fig. 64G-I.

Distribution:  A tenacious weed of disturbed soil.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, MU, SL, KI, SE.   Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Sept. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water