About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Scrophulariaceae
Gratiola peruviana

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 17 (1753).

Synonymy: G. latifolia R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 435 (1810).

Common name: Austral brooklime.

Description:
Decumbent to erect perennial 9-50 rarely 5 cm high, with sessile glands obscure, not forming exudate; branches often creeping and rooting at their base, glabrous or sparsely coarsely eglandular-pubescent; leaves ovate to ovate-elliptic, sometimes broadly so, 1.5-4.5 (rarely 1) x 0.6-2.7 (rarely 0.4) cm, sessile, stem-clasping, serrate, acute to obtuse, glabrous or sparsely coarsely eglandular-pubescent.

Flowers solitary in upper leaf axils, on pedicels 1-8 rarely 12 mm long; bracteoles narrow-ovate to linear-lanceolate; sepals as long as or longer than the bracteoles, linear-lanceolate, 5-6 rarely 3 mm long, lengthening to c. 8-10 mm in fruit, glabrous or with sparse glandular and eglandular hairs like the pedicel and bracteoles; corolla 10-12 rarely 6 mm long, pale-pink with fine red-purple striations, eglandular-pubescent on the upper side of the tube inside; staminodes 2, long, well down in the corolla tube.

capsule broad-ovoid, 4.5-7 mm long, terminated by the caducous style 2.8-3.5 mm long; seeds narrowly oblong-obovoid, 0.6-0.8 mm long, dark-brown.

image of FSA3_Gratiola_per.jpg Habit, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 582B in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, fig. 302; Burbidge (1970) Flora of A.C.T., fig. 331 as G. latifolia.

Distribution:  In silt and mud of swamps, bogs, and river and stream banks, in shallow water or on dried-out ground.

S.Aust.: NL, MU, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   New Zealand and South America.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Nov. — May.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: The 2 specimens from KI (Shackle Road crossing of Rocky River) and 2 from SE (Tarpeena Swamp) approach G. pubescens in their densely glandular-puberulent inflorescence.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water