About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
NOTE:  EfloraSA may be unavailable due to system maintenance on November 26 2019 18:00 ACDT for approximately 3 hours
  We apologise for any inconvenience

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Scrophulariaceae
Gratiola pedunculata

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Ho[l. 435 (1810).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Stalked brooklime, heartsease.

Description:
Erect to decumbent perennial, 13-50 cm high, with sessile glands on leaves, bracteoles and sepals forming small golden globules; branches often creeping and rooting at the base, densely glandular-puberulent, glabrescent; leaves narrow-ovate, 0.8-3 x 0.3-1 cm, sessile, stem-clasping, serrate to almost entire, acute, with scattered tiny glandular hairs.

Flowers solitary rarely 2 in axils, on glandular-puberulent pedicels 0.8-2.6 cm long; bracteoles narrow-ovate to linear, one-quarter to three-quarters the length of the calyx; sepals narrow-ovate, 4-4.5 mm long, glandular-puberulent; corolla possibly as long as G. peruviana, cream-white; staminodes 2, long.

Capsule broad-ovoid, 3.5-5 mm long, topped by the caducous style 1.5-2.2 mm long; seed 0.45-0.6 mm long, dark-brown, with prominent thin longitudinal ridges and transverse ridges between.

image of FSA3_Gratiola_ped.jpg Habit and fruit.
Image source: fig. 582A in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  River or lagoon banks.

S.Aust.: MU.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: ?Jan. — May, possibly earlier.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Our one S.Aust. specimen has 2 long staminodes; Bentham (1868), Fl. Aust. 4:493, considered the species to lack them.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water