About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Aizoaceae
Glinus oppositifolius

Citation: R. DC., Bull. Herb. Boiss. sÚr. 2, 1:559 (1901).

Synonymy: Mollugo oppositifolia L., Sp. Pl. 89 (1753); M. spergula L., Sp. Pl. edn 2:131 (1762); G. spergula (L.)Steudel, Nom. bot. edn 2, 1:688 (1840). , Glinus oppositifolia

Common name: Slender carpet-weed.

Description:
Stems procumbent, slender, branched, to c.50 cm long, the whole plant glabrous or almost so; leaves shortly petiolate, usually oblanceolate, 5-30 mm long.

Flowers in leaf-opposed clusters of 3-6; perianth-segments more or less similar, 3-5 mm long, white or pinkish inside; stamens 3-5, all fertile; styles 3.

Capsules enclosed in the perianth, 3-valved; seed with lines of tubercles.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, EA, MU.   Native to all mainland States.   South Africa; Asia.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Jan. — July.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water