About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Aizoaceae
Glinus lotoides

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 463 (1753).

Synonymy: Mollugo hirta Thunb., Prod. PI. Cap. 20 (1794); M. glinus A. Rich., Tent. Fl. Abyss. 1:48 (1847).

Common name: Hairy carpet-weed.

Description:
Stems prostrate or ascending, stout, 10-30 cm long, the whole plant grey and softly stellate-tomentose; leaves petiolate, orbicular-cuneate to oblong-spathulate, 5-30 mm long.

Flowers in leaf-opposed clusters of 1-8; perianth-segments more or less similar, usually 6-8 mm long, white or yellow inside; stamens 10-20, the outer often 2-fid and lacking anthers; styles 5.

Capsule enclosed in the perianth, 5-valved; seeds smooth, ridged or tuberculate.

image of FSA1_Glinus_lot.jpg Twig, 2-fid staminode, stamens and pistil and seed
Image source: fig. 111 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 293.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.   All mainland States.   Also native to Africa; Europe; Asia.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: throughout the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water