About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Genista monspessulana

Citation: Contr. N.S. W. natn. Herb. 3:98 (1962).

Synonymy: Cytisus monspessulanus L., Sp. Pl. 740 (1753); Telinc monspessulana (L.)C. Koch, Dendrologie 1:30 (1869); C. canariensis sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 308 (1924) & 450 (1948), non (L.)Steudel; G. candicans L., Cent. l. Pl. 22 (1755); C. candicans (L.)DC. in Lam. & DC., Fl. Franc. edn 3, 4:504 (1805). , Genista maderensis, Teline monspessulana

Common name: Montpellier broom, Cape broom. (Ilk Parsons (1973)Noxious weeds of Victoria, figs 181 & 182.)

Description:
Stems 1-3 m high, erect, twigs densely villous; leaves on short hairy petioles 1-3 mm long, 3-foliolate; leaflets obovate to oblanceolate, 5-13 x 2-9 mm, with sparse to dense patent hairs on both surfaces especially the lower, emarginate to shortly mucronate; stipules triangular-lanceolate, 1-2 mm long, sericeous; inflorescence indeterminate, 1.5-6 mm.

Flowers in dense clusters of 4-7 at the ends of short lateral branches; bracts of the lowermost 2 or 3 flowers subfoliaceous, 3-foliolate; those of the upper flowers reduced, 1-foliolate; bracteoles subulate, c. 1 mm long, attached at the base of the calyx, pubescent, persistent; pedicel 1.5-3 mm long; calyx campanulate, 4-7 mm long, villous, 2-lipped, lower lip longer, with often minute and indistinct teeth; petals yellow; standard broadly ovate, 10-13 mm long, almost glabrous; wings oblong, obtuse, glabrous, shortest; keel oblong, obtuse, sparsely sericeous, shorter than the standard; ovary sessile, pubescent, gradually attenuate into a style with a capitate stigma, 5-7-ovulate.

Pod narrowly oblong in outline, 15-25 x 3-5 mm, densely sericeous or with patent hairs; seed subglobose, c. 2.5 mm, black, shiny.

image of FSA2_Genista_mon.jpg Genista monspessulana twig, flower with petals removed, legumes, seed.
Image source: fig 382b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  Introduced as an ornamental, now established especially along roadsides.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, SL, KI, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.;.   New Zealand; native to the Mediterranean, Europe and the Azores.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Fig. 382B.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: *G. maderensis (Webb & Berth.)Lwe Madiera broom which was recorded for S.Aust. in H. Eichler (1965) Suppl. 187, with terminal many-flowered racemes and obovate to oblanceolate leaflets 13-15 x 5-10 mm, presents problems. Through reduction in the size of leaflets, as well in the length of the raceme and in the number of flowers, some specimens grade into G. monspessulana. The flowers are identical in our specimens, on long racemes or in short few-flowered clusters on short branches and differ only in the number of flowers. "Due to inter-specific hybridisation and lack of taxonomic studies on the species limit within the group, some confusion exist in the horticultural trade" (Gibbs & Dingwall (1971) p. 270), and as our specimens were of cultivated origin, it is practically impossible here to distinguish these two species and the specimens are treated under G. monspessulana.

Author: (L.)L. Johnson,


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water