About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Galinsoga parviflora

Citation: Cav., Icon. 3:41 (1795).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Yellow weed, potato weed, galinsoga.

Description:
Annual herb 25-50 cm high; stems erect, branched, striate, subglabrous; leaves in remote pairs, shortly petiolate, lanceolate to ovate, acute, 2-6 cm long, 1-4 cm wide, flaccid, subglabrous to hispidulous, prominently veined; margins entire to slightly serrate.

Peduncles 1-4 cm long, leafless, with appressed non-glandular hairs and spreading glandular hairs; capitula 4-7 mm diam.; outer involucral bracts ovate, 1-2 mm long; inner bracts 5, broadly ovate, 2-4 mm long, glabrous; ray florets 5; ligules obovate, 3-toothed, c. 1 mm long, white.

Ray achenes c. 2 mm long, black, slightly pubescent; pappus of minute bristles; disk florets numerous, yellow; receptacular scales acute or 3-toothed, c. 2.5 mm long, persistent; disk achenes c. 1.8 mm long, black, slightly pubescent; pappus of numerous lanceolate fimbriate scales c. 1.5 mm long.

image of FSA3_Galinsoga_par.jpg Branch, ray floret, disk floret, anthers, style, ray achene and disk achene.
Image source: fig. 646 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Kleinschmidt & Johnson (1977) Weeds of Queensland, p. 383.

Distribution:  Weed of cultivated fields, gardens and waste ground in towns.

S.Aust.: SL.   All States except N.T..   Native to South America.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water