About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
NOTE:  EfloraSA may be unavailable due to system maintenance on November 26 2019 18:00 ACDT for approximately 3 hours
  We apologise for any inconvenience

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cyperaceae
Gahnia clarkei

Citation: Benl, Reprium nov. Spec. Regni veg. 44:196 (1938).

Synonymy: G. psittacorum sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 169 (1943), on Labill. , Cladium psittacorum

Common name: Tall saw-sedge.

Description:
Stems stout, c. 2 m high; leaves inrolled, very scabrous, with long subulate points; panicle compound, oblong, 40-60 cm long, 3-6 cm broad, the branches erect or drooping.

Spikelets very numerous, at first brown, finally black, not clustered, 2-flowered; empty glumes c. 0, obtuse, mucronate; flowering glumes small, obtuse; stamens 4-6; one or more of the style branches 2-fid.

Nut obovoid, obtuse,-4 x 1.5-2 mm, slightly quadrangular with convex sides, yellow-red to finally bright-red, smooth, shiny, with the circular base and apex black.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: SE.   Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: throughout the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water