About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Festuca rubra

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 74 (1753).

Synonymy: F. duriuscula L., Sp. Pl. 74 (1753); F. asperula sensu H. Eichler, Suppl. 67 (1965), non Vick.

Common name: Red rescue, creepingfescue.

Description:
Rather slender, but the erect stems stiff, 10-70 cm high; usually stoloniferous; leaves mostly basal, setaceous, short; ligule short, with small lateral lobes.

Panicle contracted or spreading, 3-15 cm long, with solitary branches; spikelets 8-12 mm long, 6-8-flowered; first glume c. 4 mm long, 1-nerved; second glume c. 5 mm long, 3-nerved; lemma faintly 5-nerved, 5-6 mm long, terminating in an awn of 1-2 mm; palea 2-toothed; anthers 3, c. 4 mm long.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Native to Europe, Asia and North America.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Oct. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: Several varieties have been introduced as pasture and lawn grasses.

Taxonomic notes: F. asperula Vick., Contr. N.S.W. hath. Herb. 1:12 (1939), was described to give a new name to plants named as F. duriuscula L. in N.S.W. and has since been found in. Vic., but no material has definitely been reported from S.Aust. Black's record for Saddleworth (NL region) was based on a collection from an experimental plot. It differs from F. rubra in its leaves being rough to the touch and in the lemma being 6-8 mm long.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water