About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Festuca arundinacea

Citation: Schreber, Spicil. Fl. Lips. 57 (1771).

Synonymy: Lolium arundinaceum, Poa phoenix, Schedonorus phoenix

Common name: Tall meadow fescue, tall fescue.

Description:
Stout erect grass to over 1 m high; blades flat, 3-10 mm broad, scabrous on the margins; ligule very short, truncate.

Panicle loose, 15-30 cm long, the branches twin, unequal, bearing 5-15 spikelets; spikelets 8-12 mm long, 4-6-flowered; first glume c. 4 mm long, 1-nerved, the second c. 6 mm long, 3-nerved; lemma stiff, 7-8 mm long, 5-nerved, with a very short subterminal awn or mucro (0.5-2 mm long).

Published illustration: Burbidge (1968) Australian grasses 2:pl. 2.

Distribution:  Introduced as a pasture grass and since become naturalised.

S.Aust.: GT, EP, NL, MU, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Native to Europe and Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: principally Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water