About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Eruca sativa

Citation: Miller, Gard. Dict. edn 8 (1768).

Synonymy: E. vesicaria Cav. subsp, sativa (Miller)Thell. in Hegi, Ill. Fl. Mitt.-Eur. 4, 1:201 (1918).

Common name: Purple-vein rocket.

Description:
Annual herb, erect, to 60 cm tall, glabrous or pilose or hispid, foetid; leaves lyrate-pinnatifid to pinnate, with 2-5 pairs of lobes, sometimes dentate, petiolate or sessile above.

Sepals 9-12 mm long; petals 12-22 mm long, white or pale-yellow, with purple veins.

Siliqua 1-4 cm long, 3-3.5 mm wide, erect or appressed, on erect pedicels 3-7 mm long; beak flattened, sabre-shaped, 5-10 mm long; seeds subglobular, 1.5-3 mm long.

image of FSA1_Eruca_sat.jpg Eruca sativa
Image source: fig 213e in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Beadle (1972) Student's Flora of north-eastern New South Wales 2:fig. 61; Hewson (1982) Fl. Aust. 8:fig. 48A.

Distribution:  Occurs as a weed of cultivated and disturbed soils, not tenacious.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.   Native to the Mediterranean and Middle East.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: mainly Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water