About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Eriochloa pseudoacrotricha

Citation: J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 68 (1943).

Synonymy: E. ramosa muntze var. pseudoacrotricha Stapf ex Thell., Vjschr. naturf. Gesch. Z?rich 64:679 ( 1919); E. punctata (L.)Ham. var. acrotricha sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 57 (1922). , Eriochloa pseudoacroticha

Common name: Perennial cupgrass, early spring grass.

Description:
Perennial, with several stems, erect, 12-60 cm high; leaves glabrous, flat and 2-4 mm broad or setaceous-involute in the upper part; sheaths not inflated; ligule of hairs c. 1 mm long.

Panicle 5-10 cm long, 5-10 mm broad, with several erect scabrous branches 1-5 cm long, the short pedicels scabrous and with long deciduous hairs at or near the summit; spikelets silky, 4.5-6 mm long, ovate-acute; fertile lemma c. 2.5 mm long, with a mucro of c. 1 mm.

Published illustration: Burbidge (1970) Australian grasses 3:pl. 32; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 108.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   All mainland States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Feb. — July.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Highly palatable.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water