About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila sturtii

Citation: R. Br. in Sturt, Exped. Cent. Aust. Bot. App. 85 (1849).

Synonymy: Beyeria uncinata, Cryptandra uncinata

Common name: Turpentine bush, narrow-leaved emubush, turpentine.

Description:
Glabrous viscid shrub with numerous stems arising from near ground level, 1-3 m tall, glandular-papillose; branches obscurely tuberculate or non-tuberculate; leaves alternate, linear or linear-subterete, 10-52 x 0.5-3 mm, apex uncinate, margins entire, glandular-papillose.

Flowers 1 or very rarely 2; pedicel 5.5-18 mm long, straight or curved, glandular-papillose; sepals valvate, subequal, cream to pinkish-purple, ovate to oblanceolate, 5.5-11 x 1.8-5 mm, obtuse or rarely acute, enlarging slightly after flowering and then prominently veined, outside surface glabrous or sparsely glandular-puberulent but hairs often obscured by the resin, inside surface glandular-pubescent; corolla 12-18 mm long, lilac to a deep pinkish-purple or rarely white, inside of tube lilac-spotted, outside surface glandular and/or eglandular-pubescent but lobes often villous, inside of tube below the medial lobe of the lower lip and often below lobes of the upper lip villous, lowermost lobe villous, others glabrous, obtuse; stamens included, filament bases pubescent, anthers glabrous; ovary villous, style pilose or villous but often glabrous in the distal half.

Fruit dry, ovoid, 3.5-5 x 2.5-3.5 mm, villous with numerous shorter glandular hairs.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_stu.jpg Branch, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 612E in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 611.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, NL, MU.   N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Sept. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water