About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila scoparia

Citation: F. Muell., Pap. R. Soc. Tasm. 3:296 (1860).

Synonymy: Pholidia scoparia R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 517 (1810).

Common name: Broom emubush, silver emubush, scotia bush.

Description:
Broom-like shrub 1-3 m tall, with branches, leaves, pedicels and outside surface of sepals silvery-scaly; branches tuberculate or non-tuberculate; leaves opposite, linear-subterete, 6-29 x 0.8-2.4 mm, apex uncinate.

Flowers 1 or 2 per axil; pedicel 2-6 mm long, straight; sepals valvate, triangular, 1.5-3.5 x 0.6-1.5 mm, acute, inside surface pubescent in the distal half and along the margins, hairs branched; corolla 15-25 mm long, lilac to white, tube white, blue-spotted, outside surface scaly but margins of lobes stellate-pubescent, inside of tube arachnoid-hairy; stamens included, filaments bearded at the base, anthers with arachnoid hairs; ovary scaly, style with scales and branched hairs.

Fruit dry, conical, 3.5-5 x 1.9-3.5 mm, scaly.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_sco.jpg Branch, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 612C in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 614; Costerroans ( 1981 ) Native trees and shrubs of south-eastern Australia, p. 273.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water