About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila polyclada

Citation: F. Muell., Pap. R. Soc. Tasm. 3:294 (1860).

Synonymy: Pholidia polyclada F. Muell., Trans. Phil. Soc. Vic. 1:47 (1855).

Common name: Flowering lignum, twiggy emubush.

Description:
Dense divaricate shrub 1-3 m tall; branches non-tuberculate, glabrous or occasionally glandular-puberulent at tips; leaves alternate, scattered, linear, 15-80 x 1-3.5 mm, acute or rarely obtuse, margins entire, defoliating in drought conditions, glabrous, often viscid when immature.

Flowers 1 rarely 2 per axil; pedicel 1-2.5 mm long, straight, glabrous; sepals imbricate, green, ovate, 3.5-7 x 2-4 mm, acute, glabrous except for scattered glandular or eglandular hairs along the margins; corolla 20-35 mm long, white or a very pale whitish-lilac, inside of the lower medial lobe of the lower lip and tube below it pale-yellow, lobes blackish to greenish-purple-spotted, tube purple-spotted, outside surface glabrous, inside surface of medial lobe of lower lip and tube below it villous, with dense stiff hairs around the stamen bases and scattered hairs elsewhere in the tube; stamens included, filaments bearded at the base, anthers glabrous; ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit dry, ellipsoid-cylindrical, 8.5-13 x 4-6 mm, splitting near the apex, glabrous.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_pol.jpg Branch, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 612A in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 609.

Distribution:  Occurs on the banks and floodplains of Cooper Creek and the Murray River.

S.Aust.: LE, MU.   N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly Oct. — May.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water