About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila longifolia

Citation: F. Muell., Rep. Babbage Exped. 17 (1858).

Synonymy: Stenochilus longifolius R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 517 (1810).

Common name: Weeping emubush, berrigan, long-leaved eremophila.

Description:
Grey to green shrub or small tree 1-8 m tall, frequently root-suckering and forming dense stands; branches sparsely or densely tuberculate, pubescent, the hairs appressed; leaves alternate, linear-lanceolate, 30-200 x 3-14 mm, acuminate often with a hooked tip, margins entire, both surfaces pubescent to tomentose the hairs consisting of appressed eglandular and glandular hairs but variable in distribution on the surfaces.

Flowers 1-5 per axil; pedicel 4-10.5 mm long, pubescent, the hairs glandular and eglandular; sepals valvate or imbricate, green, 2-6.5 x 1.5-2.5 mm, ovate-triangular, acute to acuminate, outside surface as for leaves, inside surface glabrous except near the apex or with long eglandular hairs to near the base; corolla 20-30 mm long, dull-red to brownish-red, spotted in the tube and inside of lobes or unspotted, outside surface densely eglandular-pubescent, inside surface sparsely glandular-pubescent, lobes obtuse; stamens exserted, filaments glandular-pubescent, anthers glabrous; ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit drupaceous, ovoid-oblong to subglobular, 5-12 x 5-12 mm, glabrous.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_lon.jpg Branch, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 608J in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1968) Flowers and plants of Victoria, fig. 142; Costermans (1981) Native trees and shrubs of southeastern Australia, p. 273.

Distribution:  The most widespread species of Eremophila occurring on various soil types on the plains or in ranges.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: at anytime of the year, but variable with location and season.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water