About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Myoporaceae
Eremophila bignoniiflora

Citation: F. Muell., Rep. Babbage Exped. 17 (1859).

Synonymy: Stenochilus bignoniaeflorus Benth. in T.L. Mitchell, J. Trop. Austral. 386 (1848).

Common name: Bignonia emuhush, gooramurra, eurah, creek wilga.

Description:
Much-branched shrub or small tree 1.5-7 m tall; branches non-tuberculate, glabrous, viscid; leaves alternate, linear to linear-lanceolate, 68-200 x 4.5-14 mm, acuminate, margins entire or more rarely dentate especially in the distal half, glabrous, viscid at least when immature.

Flowers 1 per axil; pedicel 5-24 mm long, curved, glabrous; sepals imbricate, green, ovate, 5-10.5 x 3-4.5, acuminate, glabrous, viscid; corolla 20-30 mm long, cream (often tinged brown above) to carmine, yellow-brown- to carmine-spotted, outside glabrous, inside of tube and lower lobe pubescent, lobes obtuse; stamens exserted beyond the throat or included due to the filaments becoming curved and twisted, filaments villous towards the base, anthers glabrous; ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit dry, ovoid, 15-20 x 10-15 mm, split towards the apex, glabrous.

image of FSA3_Eremophila_big.jpg Branch, flower and fruit.
Image source: fig. 608B in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 609; Costermans ( 1981 ) Native trees and shrubs of south-eastern Australia, p. 275.

Distribution:  Restricted in S. Aust. to the channel country in the extreme north-east and along the Murray River.

S.Aust.: LE, MU.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: mainly May — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water