About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Elymus repens

Citation: Gould, Madrono 9:127 (1947).

Synonymy: Triticum repens L., Sp. Pl. 86 (1753); Agropyron repens (L.)P. Beauv., Agrost. 102 (1812); Elytrigia repens (L.) Nevski, Acta Inst. Bot. Acad. Sci. URSS set. 1, fasc. 1:14 (1933).

Common name: Twitch grass, quickgrass, (English) couch.

Description:
Glabrous perennial, c. 10 cm to 1 m high, with long creeping rhizomes; stems stiff; leaf blades narrow, flat, scabrous above.

Spike narrow, rather dense, 6-15 cm long, rhachis disarticulating; spikelets approximate, 4-6-flowered, ovate-oblong, 10-15 mm long; rhachilla not disarticulating; glumes three-quarters as long as the spikelet, lanceolate, 7-nerved; lemma c. 10 mm long, faintly 5-nerved, acute or shortly awned.

Distribution:  Occurs as a weed.

  All States except the N.T. and Qld.   Native to Europe and Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Flowers Oct. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Melderis (1980), Flora Europaea 5:196, is followed here although Dewey (1983) Crop Science 23:640 and Á. Löve, (1984) Reprium nov. Spec. Regni veg. 95:484 favour placing this species in Elytrigia Desv.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water