About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Eleusine indica

Citation: Gaertner, Fruct. 1:8 (1789).

Synonymy: Cynosurus indicus L., Sp. Pl. 72 (1753).

Common name: None

Description:
Annual or perennial, to 90 cm high; leaf blades conduplicate, sheaths and bases of the blades with few long hairs.

Inflorescence a finger-like cluster of 2-10 spikes, the lower shortly spaced near the top of the culm, the upper tightly clustered, each spike 2-9 cm long, to c. 5 mm wide, sessile, green; spikelets 4-7 mm long, lanceolate, 3-5-flowered, flattened; glumes shorter than the lemmas, oblong-lanceolate, keeled; lemmas lanceolate, keeled, 3-4 mm long, not incurved.

Published illustration: Meredith (1955) The grasses and pastures of South Africa, fig. 102; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 92.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, SL, SE.   All mainland States.   Native to tropical and subtropical countries.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Feb. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: This species may be confused with Leptochloa digitata, but can be identified by the prominently keeled glumes and lemmas.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water