About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Echinochloa crus-galli

Citation: -galli, (L.)P. Beauv., Agrost. 53 (1812).

Synonymy: Panicum crusgalli L., Sp. Pl. 56 (1753). , Panicum crus-galli

Common name: Barnyard-grass, cockspur grass.

Description:
Annual, 30-80 cm high; leaf blades to 40 cm long, 4-12 mm broad; ligule 0.

Inflorescence contracted, 6-20 cm long, well exserted, with 9-12 racemes; spikelets crowded in about 3 irregular rows on one side of the narrow triquetrous scabrous bristly rhachis of the erect-spreading racemes, 3-4 mm long (excluding the awns); first glume 3-or 5-nerved, less than half the length of the spikelet, second glume 5-nerved; first lemma 5-nerved, often awned, rarely to 2 cm long (including the awn), second (fertile) lemma c. 2.5 mm long, shorter than the second glume.

Published illustration: Burbidge (1968) Australian grasses 2:pl. 62; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 89.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All States except the N.T. Almost cosmopolitan as a native or naturalised.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: usually Nov. — April, but rarely also in winter.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water