About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Echinochloa

Citation: P. Beauv., Agrost. 53 (1812).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Barnyard-grasses.

Description:
Annuals or perennials; leaf blades flat, narrow; ligule 0 or of hairs.

Inflorescence a panicle; spikelets 1-flowered, dorsally compressed, plano-convex, abaxial (i.e. with the first glume away from the axis), acuminate or awned, subsessile in dense alternate spike-like racemes; the first glume smaller than the second or the first (sterile) lemma which are equal and 5-nerved; fertile lemma and palea equal, coriaceous, smooth and shining.

Distribution:  About 30 species from warm areas. (Vickery & Michael (1975) Contr. N.S.W. natn. Herb., Fl. Ser. 19, 2:189-211 ).

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Inflorescence lacking bristles
 
2. Spikelets to 3 mm long
E. colona 1.
2. Spikelets 4.75-6 mm long
E. lacunaria 2a.
1. Inflorescence with distinct bristles (usually 2-6 mm long) on the rhachis
 
3. Panicle narrowly pyramidal (widespread)
 
4. Second glume distinctly longer than the fertile (second) lemma
E. crus-galli 2.
4. Second glume about as long as or shorter than the fertile lemma
E. utilis 4.
3. Panicle spike-like (far north-east of the LE region)
E. inundata 3.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water