About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Dittrichia graveolens

Citation: Greuter, Exsicc. Genav. 4:71 (1973).

Synonymy: Erigeron graveolens L., Cent. l. Pl. 28 (1755); Inula graveolens (L.)Desf., Fl. Atlant. 2:275 (1799).

Common name: Stinkwort, stink-weed.

Description:
Annual herb to 50 cm high, sticky, camphorscented; stem erect, green, with numerous lateral branches from a central axis; basal leaves lanceolate to oblanceolate, 2-7 cm long, pubescent, entire or denticulate, loosely clumped, soon withering; cauline leaves linear to narrowly oblanceolate, 1-4 cm long, 1-3 mm wide, glandular-pubescent, entire or minutely denticulate, subamplexicaul.

Capitula numerous, dispersed over most of the plant in a leafy pyramidal panicle, sessile or on peduncles to 5 mm long; involucres 5-7 mm long; outer bracts lanceolate, entire, 2-4 mm long, herbaceous with scarious margins; inner bracts longer, narrowly lanceolate to linear, with a narrower herbaceous portion and wider scarious margins; ray florets 10-12; ligules erect, oblong, 3-toothed at the apex, 4-7 mm long, hardly exceeding the involucre, yellow to reddish; disk florets 9-14.

Achenes c. 2 mm long, straw-coloured; pappus bristles 25-30.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 668.

Distribution:  Occurs on land subjected to grazing or other disturbance.

S.Aust.: NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: mainly March — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water