About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Deschampsia caespitosa

Citation: P. Beauv., Agrost. 91 (1812).

Synonymy: Aira caespitosa L., Sp. Pl. 64 (1753).

Common name: Tufted hair-grass.

Description:
Stout glabrous tufted perennial, c. 30 cm to over 1 m high; leaves long, stiff, setaceous-involute or flattened towards the base; ligule lanceolate, glabrous, 3-6 mm long.

Panicle 15-25 cm long, the long lower spreading branches whorled; glumes 3-6 mm long, the first l-nerved, the second 3-nerved; lemmas rather shorter, with a straight awn inserted near the base and about as long as them, the upper stalked lemma slightly exceeding the glumes.

Published illustration: Burbidge (1966) Australian grasses 1:pl. 9.

Distribution:  Occurs in temperate and arctic regions.

  N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   New Zealand, Europe, Asia, Africa and North America.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Not considered to be of significance in grazing.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water