About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Daucus carota

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 242 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Carrot.

Description:
Erect, more or less hispid biennial, 30-100 cm high; stem solid, striate; leaves 2- or 3-pinnate; segments ovate-lanceolate to linear.

Terminal umbels pedunculate, more or less flat when flowering, with 30-60 slender rays which become rigid and bent inwards at maturity; involucral bracts 7-13, pinnatifid, as long as the rays or shorter; umbellules with numerous (c. 20) flowers; bracteoles of outer involucel 3-sect, of inner simple, linear; central flower of umbel often dark-purple; petals white

Fruit oblong-ovoid to broadly ovoid, 3-4 mm long; primary ribs of mericarps ciliate; secondary ribs with a row of spines which are not barbellate (except the apical ones) and not longer than the width of the mericarps.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1959) Drawings Brit. Pl. 13:t. 24; Beadle (1980) Students flora of north-eastern New South Wales, fig. 269C.

Distribution:  In Australia escaped from cultivation and has become naturalised.

S.Aust.: MU, SL, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Native of Eurasia and northern Africa.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Nov. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water