About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Solanaceae
Datura inoxia

Citation: Miller, Gard. Dict. edn 8 (1768).

Synonymy: D. meteloides DC. ex Dunal in A. DC., Prod. 13:544 (1852); D. metel sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 755 (1957), partly, non L.

Common name: Downy (or recurred) thornapple, lily-weed.

Description:
Stout bushy herb 0.5-1 m tall, usually with a perennial rootstock, usually densely pubescent, with erect glandular hairs; leaves ovate or broadly so, 6-20 x 3-12 cm, almost entire, or shortly lobed, the lobes entire.

Flowers 12-19 cm long; corolla white with green veins; lobes 5, not separated by sinuses, the intervening tissue developed into 5 further angular lobes which may exceed the acuminate lobes; stigma borne below the level of the anthers.

Capsule deflexed, broadly ovoid to globose, 3.5-5 x 3-5 cm (excluding the spines), breaking irregularly; spines numerous, slender, sharp, all about equal in length, less than half the length of the capsule; seeds mid-brown, sometimes greyed, 4.5-5 mm long.

image of FSA3_Datura_ino.jpg Flowering branch, spreading corolla lobes, fruit and seed.
Image source: fig. 562B in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 586.

Distribution:  Occasionally grown as an ornamental and widely distributed as a weed in warm regions of the world. Usually found in widely separated small populations, in places where some moisture is available during the summer months, sometimes as a weed of irrigated summer crops.

S.Aust.: LE, FR, EP, NL, MU, YP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.   Native to Mexico, northern South America and the West Indies.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: summer.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: Used as a source of hallucinogenic drugs in area of origin.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water