About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Dactylis glomerata

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 71 (1753).

Synonymy: Dactylis glomerata, Dactylis hispanica

Common name: Cocksfoot.

Description:
Tall perennial; leaves flat, long; ligule long, glabrous, torn.

Spikelets 3-5-flowered, in dense 1-sided clusters at the end of the branches of a long panicle which is narrow except when in flower; spikelets ovate, 5-7 mm long; lemma scabrousciliate on the keel, with a terminal mucro c. 1 mm long.

Published illustration: Burbidge (1968) Australian grasses 2:pl. 8.

Distribution:  Grown as a pasture grass and naturalised in disturbed places.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All States except the N.T.;.   Native to Europe, North Africa and Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Nov. — Jan. (somewhat later than most grasses).


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: A number of infraspecific taxa have been recognised by some authors but their separation is often difficult and the S.Aust. populations have not been sufficiently examined.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water