About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Cynosurus cristatus

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 72 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Crested dogs tail grass.

Description:
Erect glabrous perennial; leaves flat, 0.5-2.5 mm broad; ligule c. 1 mm long.

Panicle narrow-oblong in outline, to 8 cm long, fairly dense, not bristly; spikelets of 2 kinds, the fertile ones with few bisexual shortly awned florets, surrounded by the sterile spikelets which consist of numerous rigid linear-lanceolate shortly awned glumes and lemmas arranged in 2 opposite rows; glumes with a green ciliate keel, c. 5 mm long; lemmas of fertile florets more or less hairy, obscurely nerved, c. 6 mm long, shortly awned.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: SL, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   New Zealand; the Americas; native to Eurasia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Jan. (1 record).


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water