About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Cynodon dactylon

Citation: Pers., Syn. Pl. 1:85 (1805).

Synonymy: Panicum dactylon L., Sp. Pl. 58 (1753).

Common name: Couch-grass, Bermuda grass.

Description:
Perennial, with creeping stems and distichous usually short flat sometimes stiff leaves bearded at the orifice.

Spikes linear, 2-5 cm long, turning purplish or reddish-brown, 2-6, digitate at the top of the culm; lemma boat-shaped, ciliolate on the keel, c. 2.5 mm long and nearly twice as long as the 2 glumes.

Published illustration: Burbidge (1970) Australian grasses 3:pl. 75; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 78.

Distribution:    Cosmopolitan and widespread in Australia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: throughout the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: A very common lawn-grass.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water