About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Cymbopogon obtectus

Citation: S.T. Blake, Pap. Dep. Biol. Univ. Qld 2, 3:55 (1944).

Synonymy: C bombycinus sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 63 (1943), non (R. Br.) Domin. , Cymbopogon bombycinus

Common name: Silky-heads.

Description:
A handsome scented grass, 30-90 cm high; leaf blades narrow but usually flat, tapering to a long fine point; ligule 3-5 mm long, glabrous; nodes glabrous.

Panicle shortly branched; racemes paired, finally bent downwards, emerging from a sheathing bract about as long as them, 2-2.5 cm long, densely silky-villous owing to the long hairs arising from the pedicels and articles of the rhachis and almost completely concealing the spikelets and awns; first glume of fertile spikelet 5-nerved between the keels; somewhat obtuse; second glume with a central keel expanded into a narrow wing; awn inconspicuous, very slender, less than 1 cm long.

Published illustration: Lazarides (1970) The grasses of Central Australia, pl. 27b; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 77.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, SL.   All mainland States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: March — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Not usually grazed.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water