About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Cymbonotus preissianus

Citation: .

Synonymy: C. lawsonianus sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 615 (1929), non Gaudich.

Common name: Austral bears-ear, western bears-ear, Australian bears-ear.

Description:
Stemless perennial herb; leaves ovate, elliptic or oblanceolate with attenuate petiole-like sheathing bases, 4-15 cm long, 2-5 cm wide, deeply or shallowly sinuate- or runcinate-lobed, green and pubescent above, densely white-tomentose with prominent veins below.

Peduncles 0.7-9 cm long, radical, tomentose, leafless, unbranched; involucre 7-10 mm long, tomentose, often glandular; outer bracts narrowly lanceolate with spreading apices; inner bracts ovate, obtuse, erect; ray florets 8-15; ligules 6-10 mm long, yellow; disk florets 6-18, yellow.

Achene obovoid, straight, 3-3.5 mm long, rugulose, glabrous, dark-brown, incurved, with 4 ridges enclosing a groove on the posterior side.

Distribution:  In scrub and forest, persisting in cleared land.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water