About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cucurbitaceae
Cucumis myriocarpus

Citation: Naudin, Annls Sci. nat. sÚr. 4, 11:22 (1859).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Paddy melon, gooseberry cucumber.

Description:
Trailing or climbing annual herb; stems to 2 m high, hispid; leaves with petioles 10-85 mm long; lamina broadly ovate in outline, 25-75 x 25-80 mm, 3-5-lobed, lobes obovate, dentate to lobulate, obtuse, apiculate, hispid on the lower surface, sparsely so above.

Male flowers in 2-4-flowered fascicles or short racemes with peduncles to 5 mm; pedicels 2-4 mm long; hypanthium c. 3 mm long; calyx lobes subulate, c. 1.5 mm long; corolla lobes ovate, 4-5 mm long, yellow; female flowers solitary or paired; peduncles 3-8 mm long; perianth similar to males; ovary ellipsoidal, attenuate, 2-3 mm long, setose.

Fruit subglobose, 15-25 mm diam., with scattered soft bristles to 6 mm long; green with paler longitudinal stripes, ripening yellow; peduncle 6-25 mm long; seeds 3-4 mm long.

Published illustration: Telford & Marsden in Jessop (1981) Flora of central Australia, fig. 272E.

Distribution:    All States.   native to southern Africa.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: summer.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water