About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Crepis capillaris

Citation: Wallr., Linnaea 14:657 (1841).

Synonymy: Lapsana capillaris L., Sp. Pl. 812 (1753); C. virens L., Sp. Pl. edn 2:1134 (1763).

Common name: Smooth hawksbeard.

Description:
Annual or biennial herb 4-90 cm high; stems erect, sparsely branched, subglabrous, slightly grooved; basal leaves oblanceolate to lanceolate, acute or subacute, attenuate at the base, 5-25 cm long, 1-4.5 cm wide, dentate to runcinate-pinnatifid, glabrous or hispidulous on the mid-vein below, forming a rosette; cauline leaves reduced, mostly narrowly lanceolate, 1-2 cm long, amplexicaul with acuminate auricles.

Capitula numerous, on slender peduncles 1-6 cm long in a loose corymbose panicle; involucres 5-8 mm long, 3-5 mm diam.; outer bracts equal, half to one-third as long as the inner ones, linear, spreading; inner bracts mid-green, somewhat tomentose and often glandular-pubescent, glabrous on the inner face, entire; receptacle glabrous; florets 20-60; ligules cuneate to oblong, 5-8 mm long, reddish below.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1962) Drawings Brit. Pl. 17:t. 34.

Distribution:  In forest, on roadsides and grazing land, but only in the highest rainfall zone.

S.Aust.: NL, MU, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   A widespread weed of temperate regions, native to central Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: mainly Nov. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water