About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Cortaderia selloana

Citation: Asch. & Graebner, Syn. Mitteleur. Fl. 2:325 (1900).

Synonymy: Arundo selloana Schultes & Schultes f., Syst. Veg. 2, mant. addit. 1:605 (1827).

Common name: Pampas grass.

Description:
Culms 2-3 m high; leaves relatively narrow, tapering to a fine point, scabrid.

panicle 30-100 cm long, the female silky-hairy, handsomely plumose, silvery white, pink or mauve, the male glabrous; spikelets 2-5-flowered; glumes glabrous; lemma 1-nerved.

Distribution:  Grows on hills and plains and does not require damp conditions.

  Vic. In Australia it is not generally regarded as naturalised but it has been sporadically recorded outside cultivation in S.Aust..   Native to South America, but introduced as an ornamental into most of the world.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water