About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Cichorium intybus

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 813 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Chicory, succory.

Description:
Perennial to 1 m high; stem erect, much-branched, striate, glabrous to pubescent, green; basal leaves oblanceolate, narrowed into short petioles which dilate into short pale sheathing bases, acute, 9-30 cm long, 2-8 cm wide, runcinately dentate to pinnatisect with toothed lobes, pubescent to subglabrous; cauline leaves progressively smaller, lanceolate, amplexicaul, ultimately reduced to scale-leaves.

Capitula 1-3 together, remote on the branches; involucres 9-12 mm long, 4-6 mm diam.; outer bracts lanceolate, with straw-coloured glabrous bases and green acute spreading glandular-ciliate apices; inner bracts narrow-lanceolate, about twice as long, erect, green; ligules 1-1.5 cm long, pale-blue, c. 2-seriate.

Achenes 2-3 mm long, striate, more or less angular, pale-brown.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 714.

Distribution:  On roadsides and waste ground, usually moist sites on rich soils; in small colonies and uncommon.

S.Aust.: FR, NL, MU, SL, KI, SE.   All States except the N.T.   Native to Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Nov. — May.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: Formerly cultivated as a substitute for coffee.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water