About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Chrysanthemum coronarium

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 890 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Summer chrysanthemum.

Description:
Annual to 90 cm high; stems erect, branched, robust, glabrous; leaves obovate to ovate, subamplexicaul at the base, 2.5-12 cm long, 1-5 cm wide, pinnatisect with dentate to pinnatipartite segments, bright-green, glabrous to slightly hairy.

Ray achenes asymmetric, 3-winged, ribbed on the inner: face; disk achenes flattened, ribbed, usually with a wing on the outer face or the innermost achenes symmetric.

Distribution:    W.Aust.   Native to the Mediterranean region.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: An occasional escape from cultivation.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water