About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium murale

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 219 (1753).

Synonymy: Chenopodiastrum murale

Common name: Nettle-leaved goosefoot, green fat hen, sowbane.

Description:
Erect much branched annual to 1 m high, sparsely mealy, sometimes foetid when crushed; leaves petiolate; lamina broadly triangular to ovate, 2-8 cm long, thin, acute, coarsely dentate with slightly incurved teeth, mealy when young.

Inflorescence of compact cymes in rather open panicles, axillary and terminal; flowers bisexual or female; perianth-segments 5, united towards the base, prominently keeled, sparsely mealy outside; stamens 5.

Pericarp prominently papillose, persistent; seed horizontal, lenticular, 1-1.5 mm diam., prominently keeled; testa glossy, minutely pitted; embryo circular; seed shed with the surrounding perianth.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig, (1968) Drawings Brit. Pl. 25:t. 17; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 261.

Distribution:  Cosmopolitan. A weed of agricultural lands and disturbed areas.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: probably all months.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water