About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Chamaemelum nobile

Citation: All., Fl. Ped. 1:185 (1785).

Synonymy: Anthemis nobills L., Sp. Pl. 894 (1753). , Anthemis nobilis

Common name: Chamomile, common chamomile.

Description:
Aromatic perennial herb to 30 cm high, with spreading rhizomes; stems decumbent to ascending, few-branched, striate, pubescent; leaves sessile, oblanceolate to lanceolate, 1.5-5 cm long, pinnatisect or bipinnatisect with acute linear segments less than 1 mm wide, dull-green, pubescent.

Capitula 2-2.5 cm diam., solitary on almost leafless peduncles 2-12 cm long; involucre 4-5 mm long, bracts obovate, almost wholly scarious, shining, sparsely pubescent; ligules c. 10 mm long, truncate, white, becoming reflexed.

Ray achenes c. 1 mm long, hardly ribbed; disk florets numerous, pale-yellow; disk achenes c. 1.8 mm long, 3-ribbed, smooth, brown, glabrous.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1961) Drawings Brit. Pl. 16:t. 6.

Distribution:  Occasional on roadsides, gardens and forest in moist sites.

S.Aust.: SL.   Vic.; Tas.   Native to south-western Europe.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Nov. — May.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: Widely cultivated as a medicinal herb and a lawn plant, and naturalised in many parts of the world.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water