About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Centrolepidaceae
Centrolepis glabra

Citation: Hieron., Abh. Naturf. Ges. Halle 12:209 (1873).

Synonymy: Devauxia glabra F. Muell. ex Sonder, Linnaea 28:226 (1856).

Common name: Smooth centrolepis.

Description:
Annual or ephemeral herb 1-4, exceptionally to 8 cm high, forming small scattered tufts, dull-green or becoming reddish; leaves few, linear to filiform, acute, 1-8 cm long, 0.5-1 mm wide, lax, flattened, glabrous; innermost leaf reduced to an obtuse hyaline sheath.

Scapes few, terete, filiform, 1-7 cm long, glabrous; head cylindrical, 2-3 mm long, c. 0.7 mm wide; primary bracts opposite, somewhat gaping, glabrous, herbaceous, the outer bract with a capillary lamina 0.8-3 mm long, the inner one acute without a lamina; pseudanthia 4-6; secondary bracts absent; female florets 5-7 per pseudanthium; styles connate at the base only.

Seed c. 0.5 mm long.

Distribution:  On mud around temporary freshwater pools and stream margins.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct., Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water