About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Centipeda minima

Citation: A. Braun & Asch., Ind. Sem. Hort. Berol. App. 6 (1867).

Synonymy: Artemisia minima L., Sp. Pl. 849 (1753); C. orbicularis sensu Tare, Hdbk Extratrop. Fl. S. Aust. 121 (1890), non Lour.

Common name: Spreading sneezeweed..

Description:
Prostrate annual herb 10-20 cm high, 10-30 cm diam.; stems numerous, weak, much-branched, terete, subglabrous to densely woolly; leaves oblanceolate to cuneate, narrowed at the base, coarsely toothed near the apex, 5-15 mm long, 1-4 mm wide, glabrous to sparsely woolly.

capitula sessile or subsessile, biconvex, 3-4 mm diam., yellowish or green; involucre hemispherical, remaining herbaceous; bracts obtuse, c. 1 mm long; female florets 3-5-seriate; bisexual florets 8-15; achenes c. 1 mm long, more or less cylindrical, with ribs reaching to the truncate apex.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 671.

Distribution:  On floodplains and other sites subject to flooding.

  All States.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: South Australian material shows a gradation from subglabrous to densely woolly vestiture, and the var. lanuginosa (DC.) Domin is not recognised here. The names Cotula minuta Forster f. and Centipeda orbicularis Lour. have been applied to the New Zealand species of Centipeda; this may be referrable to C. minima, but at present its identity is doubtful.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water