About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Carduus pycnocephalus

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. erin 2:1151 (1763).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Shore thistle.

Description:
Annual herb to 80 cm high; basal leaves few, oblanceolate, 5-20 cm long, 2-8 cm wide, pinnatipartite with triangular lobes, green and pubescent above, cobwebby below; margins with spines at the angles; stems erect, usually branched, cobwebby, with discontinuous wings broken into spiny lobes, to 5 mm wide; cauline leaves oblanceolate, 5-15 cm long, 2-7 cm wide, pinnatifid, with 2-5 pairs of triangular lobes, decurrent.

Capitula solitary or in clusters of 2 or 3, erect, c. 1 cm diam., on terete peduncles 3-40 mm long; involucre cylindrical, 1.5-2 cm long; bracts erect, narrowly lanceolate, outer ones spine-tipped, minutely hairy to papillose, green; intermediate ones spine-tipped, thickened, cobwebby; inner ones shorter than the florets, not spiny; corollas 10-14 mm long, purple-pink.

Achenes 4-5 mm long; pappus bristles subequal, 10-14 mm long.

Distribution:  An uncommon weed.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, SL, KI, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.   Native to Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Oct. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water