About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Carduus nutans

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 2:821 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Nodding thistle.

Description:
Biennial herb to 70 cm high with a thick tap root; basal leaves forming a rosette, lanceolate to oblanceolate, 5-25 cm long, 2-10 cm wide, pinnatipartite, with triangular to rhomboid lobes, grey-green, concolorous, pubescent; margins with short spines; stems erect, branched, cobwebby, with wings broken into spiny lobes; cauline leaves similar to basal leaves, to 10 cm long, decurrent.

Capitula several in a terminal panicle, erect or nodding, 2-4 cm diam., on terete peduncles 10-20 mm long; involucre hemispherical, 2-3 cm long; bracts lanceolate, glabrous to cobwebby; outer ones spine-tipped, slightly spreading, green; intermediate ones spine-tipped, erect, purplish; inner ones shorter, not spiny; corollas 18-22 mm long, purple.

Achenes 4-5 mm long; pappus bristles unequal, 15-20 mm long.

Published illustration: Parsons (1973) Noxious weeds of Victoria, fig. 26.

Distribution:    W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.   Native to Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Dec. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water