About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Cardamine hirsuta

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 655 (1753).

Synonymy: C. hirsuta L. var. reniformis J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 245 (1924).

Common name: Common bitter cress, hairy wood-cress.

Description:
Annual herb, erect, to 30 cm tall, sparsely hirsute; basal leaves rosulate, petiolate, pinnate, with 3-7 pairs of obovate or orbicular pinnae; cauline leaves few and reducing; sepals c. 1.5 mm long, green-violet with white margins.

Petals 2.5-3 mm long, white; stamens 4, rarely 6.

Siliqua linear, 15-25 mm long, 0.7-1.5 mm wide, erect, overtopping the inflorescence; style c. 0.5 mm long; pedicels in fruit curved, spreading, 5-10 mm long; seeds ovoid, compressed, slightly winged, c. 1 mm long.

image of FSA1_Cardamine_hir.jpg Cardamine hirsuta fruit and section through fruit.
Image source: fig 211c in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1949) Drawings Brit. Pl. 3:pl. 21; Beadle (1972) Student's Flora of north-eastern New South Wales 2:fig. 61.

Distribution:  Grows in moist regions especially as a garden and glasshouse weed.

S.Aust.: EP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Native to the Northern Hemisphere.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water