About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cruciferae
Capsella bursapastoris

Citation: Medikus, Pfi.-Gatt. 1:85 (1792).

Synonymy: Thlaspi bursapastoris L., Sp. Pl. 647 (1753).

Common name: Shepherds purse.

Description:
Herb, erect, 8-40 cm tall, hispid, glabrescent, the hairs simple and stellate; basal leaves in a rosette, lyrate-pinnatifid to entire, petiolate; stem leaves sessile, auriculate.

Inflorescence a raceme; sepals 1-2.5 mm long; petals 2-3 mm long, white.

Silicula triangular, 6-9 mm long, 4-9 mm wide, valves keeled, net-veined, septum narrow, pedicels in fruit 8-17 mm long, spreading; seeds ovoid, 0.7-2.5 mm long.

image of FSA1_Capsella_bur.jpg Capsella bursapastoris
Image source: fig 210e in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Burbidge & Gray (1970) Flora of the A.C.T., fig. 180; Hewson (1982) Fl. Aust. 8:fig. 54E-F.

Distribution:    All States.   Naturalised from the Northern Hemisphere and now a common cosmopolitan weed of disturbed soils.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: June — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water