About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
NOTE:  EfloraSA may be unavailable due to system maintenance on November 26 2019 18:00 ACDT for approximately 3 hours
  We apologise for any inconvenience

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Cannabaceae
Cannabis sativa

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 1027 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Indian) hemp, marijuana.

Description:
Stems usually less than 3 m high, more or less branched, scabrid, emitting a characteristic odour; leaves divided nearly to the base into 5-9 hairy serrate narrowly lanceolate lobes.

image of FSA1_Cannabis_sat2.jpg
Image source: fig. 61 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Cannabis_sat1.jpg
Image source: fig. 61 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 209.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: GT, EP, MU, SL.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: mainly Nov. — Feb., but also at most other times.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: Cultivated in some parts of the world for the fibres and more widely for the drug. Its frequent occurrence in places where it is unlikely to have been deliberately sown or planted and despite legal restrictions on its cultivation in Australia, suggests that it is well adapted to perpetuate itself in parts of S.Aust. and, hence, its treatment here as semi-naturalised. It has been recorded outside cultivation in the MU and SL regions.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water