About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Calotis cymbacantha

Citation: F. Muell., Linnaea 25:400 (1853).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Showy burr-daisy.

Description:
Annual or perennial herb 10-40 cm high; stems erect, branched, pubescent, becoming woody at the base; radical leaves petiolate, 6-9 cm long, soon withering; cauline leaves sessile, broad-linear to spathulate, 1.5-8 cm long, 4-27 mm wide, pinnatipartite to slightly dentate, scabrous-pubescent.

Capitula in loose leafy cymes of 2-5, 1.5-2 cm diam.; receptacle hemispherical, 1-2 mm diam., with acute lacerate scales; involucral bracts 15-20, narrow-elliptic, 4-5 mm long, densely pubescent; ray florets 18-30, 2- or 3-seriate; ligules oblong, c. 5 mm long, yellow.

Achenes 2-3 mm long, tuberculate, glabrous, wingless; pappus of 2 straight divergent awns perpendicular to the achene faces, 2-6 mm long, fused, expanded and boat-shaped at the base, hairy distally; disk florets sterile.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 655.

Distribution:  Occurs on sandy soils in woodland and shrub communities.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.   W.Aust.; N.T.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Feb. — March, July — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water