About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Callitrichaceae
Callitriche stagnalis

Citation: Scop., Fl. Carniolica edn 2, 2:251 (1772).

Synonymy: Callitriche verna

Common name: Common starwort.

Description:
Relatively robust plant, amphibious but usually aquatic; leaves variable, from linear-spathulate through obovate to almost circular, 2.5-25 mm long, 1-9 mm wide but usually about 7 x 6 mm, 3-5- or 7-nerved, upper leaves forming a rosette, lower ones usually narrower, 3-nerved.

Flowers solitary or male and female together; bracteoles conspicuous and persistent, lanceolate, 0.8-1.5 mm long, white; stamens 1.4-2 mm long; styles 2.5-3.5 mm long, erect, becoming recurved in fruit.

Fruit pale-buff, about as long as broad, 1.2-1.7 mm in diam., sessile, wing broad and running around the base and also usually the top of each nutlet, commissural groove wide and deep, faces of fruit virtually flat.

image of FSA3_Callitriche_sta.jpg Habit, flower and fruit in three views.
Image source: fig. 552C in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Aston (1973) Aquatic plants of Australia, fig. 20; Orchard (1980) J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 2:192, fig. 1d-f.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, NL, MU, SL, SE.   All States; almost cosmopolitan.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: almost year round with a peak between Sept. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: This is the most common as well as the largest of the S.Aust. species, easily recognisable by its large, sessile, pale coloured fruits with flat faces, and its large persistent bracteoles.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water