About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Calendula officinalis

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 921 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Garden marigold, pot marigold.

Description:
Annual herb 15-50 cm high; vestiture glandular-pubescent, often sticky; stems branched, robust, erect to procumbent; leaves sessile, lower ones oblanceolate to spathulate, the upper ones lanceolate to oblong, obtuse, entire, 5-10 cm long, 1-2.5 cm wide, pale-green, pubescent.

Peduncles short, leafy; capitula solitary; involucral bracts 2-seriate, 8-13 mm long, acuminate, pubescent; ray florets 20-35, 2- or 3-seriate; ligules narrowly oblanceolate, 3-toothed at the apex, 15-20 mm long, yellow; disk florets numerous, yellow.

Aruiting capitulum 2-4 cm diam.; achenes of outer series up to 2.5 cm long, prominently beaked, muricate; inner achenes more strongly curved, smaller, rugose, more or less winged.

Distribution:  widely cultivated, origin unknown. An occasional garden escape.

S.Aust.: NL, MU, SL, SE.   Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: most of the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water