About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
NOTE:  EfloraSA may be unavailable due to system maintenance on November 26 2019 18:00 ACDT for approximately 3 hours
  We apologise for any inconvenience

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Orchidaceae
Caladenia menziesii

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 325 (1810).

Synonymy: Leptoceras menziesii (R. Br.) Lindley, Gen. & Sp. Orchid. Pl. 416 (1840).

Common name: Rabbit orchid, hare orchid.

Description:
Generally rather slender, 6-20 cm high, but sometimes much exceeding this; leaf glabrous or almost so, of variable shape and size, usually ovate-lanceolate or broadly oblong-lanceolate, 3-12 cm long.

Flowers 1-3, white and pink, occasionally entirely white; dorsal sepal c. 11 mm long, reddish, very glandular-hairy on the back, spathulate-lanceolate, concave, contracted gradually towards the base, rather blunt, abruptly incurved over the anther; lateral sepals spreading, white, traversed by a pink stripe on the lower surface, crescentic, wide in the middle, contracted towards both ends, same length as the dorsal one; petals reddish, very narrow-linear in the lower half, clavate and closely glandular above, erect, c. 20 mm long; labellum c. 7 mm long including the short claw, white with conspicuous transverse pink markings, orbicular-ovate, undivided, erect at the base, tip white, blunt, recurved; margins entire or nearly so; calli arranged in 2-4 rows, not extending to the top, on very slender pedicels with large rounded heads; column c. 7 mm long, erect or slightly incurved, with transverse pink striae; widely winged throughout; anther compressed laterally like a fireman's helmet, shortly pointed; pollinia 4, lamellate, L-shaped.

Published illustration: Fitzgerald (1888) Australian orchids, vol. 2, pt 4.; Cady & Rotherham (1970) Australian native orchids in colour, pl. 54.

Distribution:  Forms small to large colonies by vegetative increase on various soil types in heathland, scrub or forest, chiefly in damp places, flowering more prolifically after fires.

  W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: It appears that this species should be placed in the monotypic genus Leptoceras (pers. comm. S. Hopper).

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water