About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Briza minor

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 70 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Shivery grass, lesser quaking-grass.

Description:
Glabrous annual, usually 10-50 cm high; panicle compound, numerous-flowered.

Spikelets 2-5 mm long, erect to drooping, on slender but more or less straight pedicels, 4-8-flowered, pale-green, 4-5 mm broad at the base; glumes usually pale-green but less often purplish.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 68; Burbidge (1970) Australian grasses 3:pl. 16.

Distribution:  Occurs as a weed in cool places.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All States except the N.T.   Native to Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Aug. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: Not of economic significance to stock.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water